By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 2 - Senedd. View directions

Contact: Sarah Beasley 

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Items
Note No. Item

Transcript

View the meeting transcript.

1.

Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations of interest

Minutes:

1.1        The Chair welcomed Members and members of the public to the meeting.

 

1.2        Apologies for absence were received from Gwenda Thomas AM and Jocelyn Davies AM.  John Griffiths AM substituted for Gwenda Thomas AM, and Bethan Jenkins AM substituted for Jocelyn Davies AM, in accordance with Standing Order 17.48. 

 

 

 

 

(9.15 - 10.15)

2.

Historic Environment (Wales) Bill: evidence session 2 - Welsh Local Government Association

Chris Llewelyn, Director of Lifelong Learning, Leisure and Information, Welsh Local Government Association

Peter Thomas, Senior Planner Conservation & Design, Vale of Glamorgan Council

Stephen Smith, Design and Conservation Team Leader, City and County of Swansea

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.1 The Committee received evidence from:

 

·         Chris Llewelyn, Director of Lifelong Learning, Leisure and Information, Welsh Local Government Association

·         Peter Thomas, Senior Planner Conservation & Design, Vale of Glamorgan Council

·         Stephen Smith, Design and Conservation Team Leader, City and County of Swansea

(10.15 - 11.15)

3.

Historic Environment (Wales) Bill: evidence session 3 - Welsh Archaeological Trusts

Paul Belford, Trust Director, Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust

Ken Murphy, Trust Director, Dyfed Archaeological Trust

Andrew Davidson, Chief Archaeologist, Gwynedd Archaeological Trust

Andrew Marvell, Chief Executive, Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

3.1 The Chair had to temporarily leave the meeting for item 3. In accordance with Standing Order 17.22, Mike Hedges AM was elected temporary Chair for item 3 during the absence of Christine Chapman AM.

 

3.2 The Committee received evidence from:

 

·         Paul Belford, Trust Director, Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust

·         Ken Murphy, Trust Director, Dyfed Archaeological Trust

·         Andrew Davidson, Chief Archaeologist, Gwynedd Archaeological Trust

·         Andrew Marvell, Chief Executive, Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust

4.

Papers to note

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

4.1 The Committee noted the papers.

 

5.

Motion under Standing Order 17.42 (vi) to resolve to exclude the public from the remainder of the meeting (discussion of evidence received on the Historic Environment (Wales) Bill; consideration of draft report on the Renting Homes (Wales) Bill)

Minutes:

5.1 The Committee agreed the motion.

 

(11.15 - 11.30)

6.

Historic Environment (Wales) Bill: discussion of evidence received in sessions 2 and 3

Minutes:

6.1 The Committee discussed the evidence received.

(11.30 - 12.30)

7.

Renting Homes (Wales) Bill: consideration of draft report

Minutes:

7.1 The Committee considered the draft report.

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly Business

Partners & Help