Agenda and minutes
Venue: Committee Room 4 - Tŷ Hywel. View directions
Contact: Alun Davidson 029 2089 8639
Media
Senedd.TV: View the webcast
Expected timing | No. | Item |
---|---|---|
Transcript View the meeting transcript. |
||
Introductions, apologies and substitutions Minutes: Apologies were received from Mick Antoniw. There were no substitutions. |
||
Motion under Standing Order 17.42 to resolve to exclude the public from item 3 Minutes: Members
of the Committee agreed the motion. |
||
(09:15 - 09:30) |
The Government of Wales Act 2006 (Amendment) Order 2015: Consideration of draft report E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 1 Minutes: Members
of the Committee considered the draft report. |
|
(09:30 - 10:15) |
Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence session 6 Natural Resources Wales Emyr
Roberts, Chief executive Sarah
Wood, Team Leader, Terrestrial Spatial Planning, Energy and Infrastructure Rhian
Jardine, Head of sustainable communities E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 2 Supporting documents: Minutes: The witnesses responded to questions from Members
of the Committee. Emyr Roberts agreed
to provide the Committee with further information on the three trials in
relation to area-based natural resources plans. |
|
(10:15 - 11:15) |
Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence session 7 Roisin
Willmott, Director, RTPI Cymru Lyn
Powell, Wales Planning Consultants Forum Mark
Roberts, Wales Planning Consultants Forum E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 3 E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 4 Supporting documents:
Minutes: Witnesses
responded to questions from the Members of the Committee. |
|
(11:15 - 12:15) |
Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence session 8 Morag
Ellis QC, Chair, Planning and Environment Bar Association Huw
Williams, Geldards LLP, representing The Law Society Tim
Morgan, Planning and Environmental Law Committee, The Law Society Dr
Victoria Jenkins, Swansea University, representing UK Environmental Law
Association (UKELA) Dr
Haydn Davies, Joint Convenor, UKELA Wales Working Party E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 5 E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 6 Supporting documents:
Minutes: Witnesses
responded to questions from the Members of the Committee. |
|
Papers to note |
||
The Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Bill: Correspondence from the Auditor General for Wales E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 7 Supporting documents: Minutes: Members
of the Committee noted the correspondence. |
||
Inquiry into the public forestry estate in Wales: Correspondence from Natural Resources Wales E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 8 Supporting documents: Minutes: Members
of the Committee noted the correspondence. |
||
Welsh Government Draft Budget 2015-16: Correspondence from the Minister for Natural Resources and the Deputy Minister for Farming and Food E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 9 Supporting documents: Minutes: Members
of the Committee noted the correspondence. |
||
Inquiry into Poverty in Wales: Correspondence from the Chair of the Communities, Equality and Local Government Committee E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 10 Supporting documents: Minutes: Members
of the Committee noted the correspondence. |
||
Animal welfare: Correspondence from Monima O'Connor E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 11 Supporting documents: Minutes: Members
of the Committee noted the correspondence. |
||
Animal welfare: Correspondence from Shechita UK E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 12 Supporting documents: Minutes: Members
of the Committee noted the correspondence. |
||
Animal welfare: Correspondence from the Countryside Alliance E&S(4)-30-14
Paper 13 Supporting documents: Minutes: Members
of the Committee noted the correspondence. |