By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Committee Details

Environment and Sustainability Committee - Fourth Assembly

Remit

This committee from the Fourth Assembly has been dissolved. New committees will be formed during the Fifth Assembly.

 

The Committee was established on 22 June 2011 with a remit to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising expenditure, administration and policy matters encompassing: the maintenance, development and planning of Wales’s natural environment and energy resources.

 

Transcripts

 

Work completed by the Environment and Sustainability Committee

 

Committee Sub Groups

These were dissolved in December 2013 on the conclusion of negotiations in Europe:

 

Other Work

 

Membership

A list of Members who served on the Committee during the Fourth Assembly can be found below:

  • Mick Antoniw (21 June 2011 - 6 April 2016)
  • Jeff Cuthbert (23 September 2014 - 6 April 2016)
  • Keith Davies (14 June 2012 - 24 April 2013)
  • Dafydd Elis-Thomas (21 June 2011 - 18 March 2014)
  • Russell George (21 June 2011 - 6 April 2016)
  • Vaughan Gething (21 June 2011 - 20 May 2014)
  • Llyr Gruffydd (21 June 2011 - 6 April 2016)
  • Janet Haworth (2 June 215 - 6 April 2016)
  • Julie James (21 June 2011 - 12 September 2014)
  • Alun Ffred Jones (18 March 2014 - 6 April 2016)
  • Julie Morgan (24 April 2013 - 6 April 2016)
  • William Powell (21 June 2011 - 6 April 2016)
  • Gwyn R Price (20 May 2014 - 23 September 2014)
  • Jenny Rathbone (23 September 2014 - 6 April 2016)
  • David Rees (21 June 2011 - 24 April 2013)
  • Antoinette Sandbach (21 June 2011 - 08 May 215)
  • Joyce Watson (24 April 2013 - 6 April 2016)

 

Contact information

Postal address:
National Assembly for Wales
Cardiff Bay
Cardiff
CF99 1NA

Phone: 0300 200 6565

Email: Contact@Assembly.Wales

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly business

Partners & Help