Agenda and minutes
Venue: Committee Room 5 - Tŷ Hywel. View directions
Contact: Robert Donovan
Media
Senedd.TV: View the webcast
Transcript: Transcript for 25/11/2020 - Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee - Fifth Senedd
Expected timing | No. | Item |
---|---|---|
(09.45) |
Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations of interest Minutes: 1.1 There were no substitutions or declarations of interest |
|
Paper(s) to note |
||
Letter from the Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales re: Transport for Wales scrutiny Supporting documents:
Minutes: 2.1.1 The letter was noted by the Committee |
||
Letter from Minister for Economy and Transport re: Update on Decarbonisation of transport report Supporting documents: Minutes: 2.2.1 The letter was noted by the Committee |
||
Letter from the Chair to Chief Executive, Development Bank of Wales Supporting documents: Minutes: 2.3.1 The letter was noted by the Committee |
||
(09.45-10.45) |
General Ministerial Scrutiny Ken
Skates MS, Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales Lee
Waters MS, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport Simon
Jones, Director Economic Infrastructure Sioned
Evans, Director Business and Regions Alan
Woods, Deputy Director, Further Education & Apprenticeships Division Minutes: 3.1 Ken Skates MS, Minister for Economy, Transport and North
Wales, Lee Waters MS, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport, Simon Jones,
Director Economic Infrastructure, Sioned Evans, Director Business and Regions
and Alan Woods, Deputy Director, Further Education & Apprenticeships
Division answered questions from
Committee Members 3.2 The Minister has agreed to provide the Committee with further details as discussed at the meeting |
|
(10.55-11.55) |
General Ministerial Scrutiny Ken
Skates MS, Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales Lee
Waters MS, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport Simon
Jones, Director Economic Infrastructure Sioned
Evans, Director Business and Regions Alan
Woods, Deputy Director, Further Education & Apprenticeships Division Minutes: 4.1 Ken Skates MS, Minister for Economy, Transport and North Wales, Lee Waters MS, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport, Simon Jones, Director Economic Infrastructure and Sioned Evans, Director Business and Regions answered questions from Committee Members |
|
(11.55) |
Motion under Standing Order 17.42(ix) to resolve to exclude the public for the remainder of the meeting Minutes: 5.1 The Committee agreed the motion |
|
(11.55-12.15) |
Private Minutes: 6.1 Members considered the evidence heard during the session |