By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Huw Lewis AM

Party: Welsh Labour

Constituency: Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney

Terms of Office

  • 07/05/1999 - 30/04/2003
  • 02/05/2003 - 02/05/2007
  • 04/05/2007 - 31/03/2011
  • 06/05/2011 - 05/04/2016

Additional Information

Huw Lewis was elected as a Labour & Co-operative Assembly Member.

 

Personal history

 

Huw is married to Lynne Neagle (Labour & Co-operative Assembly Member for Torfaen) and they have two sons; James and Sam.

 

Professional background

 

He was Assistant General Secretary of the Welsh Labour Party prior to his election to the National Assembly in May 1999. Born in Merthyr Tydfil in 1964, he was educated at Edinburgh University and taught chemistry at his former secondary school, Afon Taf High School, Merthyr Tydfil.

 

Political history

 

Since his election to the National Assembly in May 1999, Huw has served in a number of Ministerial posts including: Government Whip; Deputy Minister for Education; Deputy Minister for Social Justice & Regeneration; Deputy Minister for Economy & Transport; Deputy Minister for Children; Minister for Housing, Regeneration & Heritage and Minister for Communities & Tackling Poverty.

 

In June 2013, the First Minister appointed Huw as Minister for Education & Skills.

 

Affiliations

 

Politically, Huw is a member of the Co-operative Party, the Fabian Society and Unite the Union.

 

He is also the president of Merthyr Tydfil Angling Association and a member of Merthyr Tydfil Credit Union; Merthyr Alzheimer’s Association and the Osteoporosis Society, Merthyr Tydfil & District Support Group.

Elections

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly business

Partners & Help