By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Committee Details

Public Accounts Committee - Fourth Assembly

Remit

This committee from the Fourth Assembly has been dissolved. New committees will be formed during the Fifth Assembly.

 

The Public Accounts Committee was established on 22 June 2011. Its role was to ensure that proper and thorough scrutiny was given to Welsh Government expenditure. The specific functions of the Committee were set out in Standing Order 18. The Committee considered reports prepared by the Auditor General for Wales on the accounts of the Welsh Government and other public bodies, and on the economy, efficiency and effectiveness with which resources were employed in the discharge of public functions.

 

Transcripts

 

Work completed by the Public Accounts Committee

 

Committee Sub Groups

 

Membership

A list of Members who served on the Committee during the Fourth Assembly can be found below:

  • Mohammad Asghar (Oscar) (21 June 2011 - 1 April 2014) (2 June 2015 – 6 April 2016)
  • Peter Black (21 June 2011 - 18 September 2011)
  • Jocelyn Davies (25 October 2012 - 21 January 2014) (14 January 2015 – 6 April 2016)
  • William Graham (1 April 2014 - 02 June 215)
  • Mike Hedges (21 June 2011 - 6 April 2016)
  • Alun Ffred Jones (21 January 2014 - 14 January 215)
  • Ann Jones (2 July 215 - 08 July 215)
  • Sandy Mewies (24 April 2013 - 6 April 2016)
  • Darren Millar (21 June 2011 - 6 April 2016)
  • Julie Morgan (21 June 2011 - 6 April 2016)
  • Jenny Rathbone (21 June 2011 - 6 April 2016)
  • Aled Roberts (19 September 2011 - 6 April 2016)
  • Lindsay Whittle (28 March 2012 - 24 October 2012)
  • Leanne Wood (21 June 2011 - 28 March 2012)

 

Contact information

Postal address:
National Assembly for Wales
Cardiff Bay
Cardiff

Phone: 0300 200 6565

Email: Contact@Assembly.Wales

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly business

Partners & Help