By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 2 - Senedd. View directions

Contact: Naomi Stocks 

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Transcript: Transcript for 11/07/2019 - Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee

Items
Note No. Item

(09:30)

1.

Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations of interest

Minutes:

1.1 As apologies were received from the Chair of the Committee, John Griffiths, the Clerk called for nominations for the election of a Temporary Chair in accordance with Standing Order 17.22. Leanne Wood nominated Dawn Bowden, who was duly elected.

 

(09:30 - 10:30)

2.

Inquiry into empty properties: evidence session 3

Shaheena Din, National Projects Manager, Scottish Empty Homes Partnership

Andrew Lavender, Project Consultant, No Use Empty Scheme

Brighid Carey, Project Manager: Community-based approaches, Action on Empty Homes

Nigel Dewbery, Director of Obligation Delivery and Installation Services, E.ON

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.1 The Committee received evidence from:

·  Shaheena Din, National Projects Manager, Scottish Empty Homes Partnership

·  Andrew Lavender, Project Consultant, No Use Empty Scheme

·  Brighid Carey, Project Manager: Community-based approaches, Action on Empty Homes

·  Nigel Dewbery, Director of Obligation Delivery and Installation Services, E.ON

 

2.2 The Committee agreed to write to the witnesses for additional information on how they work with the owners of empty properties, due to time restrictions.

(10.40 - 11.35)

3.

Inquiry into empty properties: evidence session 4

Rebecca Jackson, Policy and Research Officer, Shelter Cymru

Matthew Kennedy, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Chartered Institute of Housing Cymru

Michelle Collins, Specialist Team Manager, United Welsh

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

3.1 The Committee received evidence from:

·  Rebecca Jackson, Policy and Research Officer, Shelter Cymru

·  Matthew Kennedy, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Chartered Institute of Housing Cymru

·  Michelle Collins, Specialist Team Manager, United Welsh

(11.35 - 12.30)

4.

Inquiry into empty properties: evidence session 5

Douglas Haig, Vice Chairman, Residential Landlords Association

Gavin Dick, Local Authority Policy Officer, National Landlords Association

Ifan Glyn, Senior Hub Director, Federation of Master Builders

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

4.1 The Committee received evidence from:

·  Douglas Haig, Vice Chairman, Residential Landlords Association

·  Gavin Dick, Local Authority Policy Officer, National Landlords Association

·  Ifan Glyn, Senior Hub Director, Federation of Master Builders

(12.30 - 12.35)

5.

Papers to note

Supporting documents:

5.1

Correspondence from the First Minister to the Llywydd regarding international obligations that bind the United Kingdom - 3 July

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

5.1a The Committee noted the Correspondence from the First Minister to the Llywydd regarding international obligations that bind the UK.

5.2

Correspondence to the Minister for Housing and Local Government regarding fire safety in high rise buildings - 4 July 2019

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

5.2a The Committee noted the correspondence to the Minister for Housing and Local Government regarding fire safety in high rise buildings.

(12.35)

6.

Motion under Standing Order 17.42 to resolve to exclude the public from the remainder of the meeting

Minutes:

6.1 The Committee agreed the motion.

(12.35 - 12.45)

7.

Inquiry into empty properties: consideration of evidence received

Minutes:

7.1 The Committee discussed the evidence received in items 2,3 and 4

(12.45 - 13.00)

8.

Joint report by the Finance; Children, Young People and Education; and Equality, Local Government and Communities Committees: Assessing the impact of budget decisions - consideration of responses

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

8.1 The Committee considered the responses to the Joint report by the Finance; Children, Young People and Education; and Equality, Local Government and Communities Committees.

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly Business

Partners & Help