By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 2 - Senedd

Contact: Gareth Price 

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Transcript: Transcript for 26/06/2019 - Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee

Items
Note No. Item

(09.30)

1.

Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations of interest

Minutes:

1.1 The Chair welcomed Members to the meeting.

1.2 The Chair welcomed Carwyn Jones AM and John Griffiths AM to the Committee and thanked Jayne Bryant AM, Rhianon Passmore AM and Vikki Howells AM for their contribution to the Committee’s work.

1.3 Apologies were received from Mick Antoniw and Delyth Jewell AM. Dai Lloyd AM attended in Delyth Jewell AM’s absence.

(09.30 - 10.15)

2.

Teaching of Welsh history, culture and heritage: evidence session with Dr Elin Jones

Dr Elin Jones

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

2.1 Dr Elin Jones responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

(10.15-11.00)

3.

Teaching of Welsh history, culture and heritage: evidence session with practitioners

Mark Cleverley, History Teacher, NASUWT

Ioan Rhys Jones, Field Officer for North Wales, UCAC

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

3.1 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

3.2 The Committee agreed to write to UCAC regarding the transferability of skills in terms of teaching in Wales.

(11.00-11.45)

4.

Teaching of Welsh history, culture and heritage: evidence session with Welsh history interest groups

Gareth Jones, Secretary, Owain Glyndŵr Society

Eryl Owain, Coordinator, Welsh History Campaign
Wyn Thomas, Former Head of a History Department, former Headteacher of a Secondary School and Board Member of Dyfodol i’r Iaith

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

4.1 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

(11.45-12.30)

5.

Teaching of Welsh history, culture and heritage: evidence session with diversity history groups

Uzo Iwobi, Chief Executive - Race Council Cymru

Ginger Wiegand, Research & Policy, All Wales BAME Engagement Programme - Ethnic Minorities & Youth Support Team Wales (EYST Wales)

Gaynor Legall, Chair - The Heritage & Cultural Exchange

Minutes:

5.1 The Chair informed the Committee that the representative of Race Council Cymru was unable to attend the meeting due to illness.

5.2 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

6.

Paper(s) to note

6.1

Correspondence with Ken MacQuarrie, Director, Nations & Regions, BBC regarding Ofcom requirements for radio content

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

6.1 The Committee agreed to write to Ofcom regarding their requirements for radio content.

6.2

Correspondence from Crosskeys Silver Band regarding the requirement for licences for child performers

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

6.2 Members noted the paper.

6.3

Correspondence from the Chair of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee with the Minister for Health and Social Services

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

6.3 Members noted the paper.

6.4

Correspondence with the Chief Executive of S4C regarding proposed changes to the S4C schedule

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

6.4 Members noted the paper.

7.

Motion under Standing Order 17.42 to resolve to exclude the public from the remainder of this meeting

Minutes:

7.1 The motion was agreed.

(12.30-12.45)

8.

Private debrief

Minutes:

8.1 Members agreed to discuss the evidence received at this meeting at its next formal meeting on 10 July.

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly Business

Partners & Help