By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Y Siambr - Y_Senedd. View directions

Note: 182(v4) 

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Transcript: Transcript for 16/01/2019 - Plenary

Items
Note No. Item

(45 mins)

1.

Questions to the Minister for Economy and Transport

The Presiding Officer will call Party Spokespeople to ask questions without notice to the Minister after Question 2.

View Questions

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The item started at 13.30

The first 6 questions were asked. Question 2 was answered by the Deputy Minister. The Presiding Officer invited party spokespeople to ask questions to the Minister after question 2.

 

(45 mins)

2.

Questions to the Counsel General and Brexit Minister

Minutes:

The item started at 14.20

The first 6 questions were asked. The Presiding Officer invited party spokespeople to ask questions to the Counsel General and Brexit Minister after question 2.

 

(20 mins)

3.

Topical Questions

To ask the First Minister

 

Mick Antoniw (Pontypridd): What assessment has the First Minister made of the impact on Wales of the UK Parliament vote on 15 January 2019 on the UK Government's Brexit deal?

 

To ask the Minister for Economy and Transport

 

Rhun ap Iorwerth (Ynys Môn): What discussions has the Minister held regarding the future of Wylfa Newydd?

Minutes:

The item started at 15.07

To ask the First Minister

Mick Antoniw (Pontypridd): What assessment has the First Minister made of the impact on Wales of the UK Parliament vote on 15 January 2019 on the UK Government's Brexit deal?

To ask the Minister for Economy and Transport

Rhun ap Iorwerth (Ynys Môn): What discussions has the Minister held regarding the future of Wylfa Newydd?

 

(5 mins)

4.

90 Second Statements

Minutes:

The item started at 15.38

Vikki Howells made a statement on Valuing Vocational Qualifications - marking the launch of the 12th Vocational Qualification Awards on Wednesday 16 January.

 

Motions under Standing Order 17.14 to elect Members to Committees

The item started at 15.40

Motions under Standing Order 17.14 to elect Members to Committees

NDM6922 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Carwyn Jones (Labour) as a Member of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee in place of Lee Waters (Labour).

NDM6923 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Vikki Howells (Labour) as a Member of the Public Accounts Committee in place of Jack Sargeant (Labour).

NDM6924 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Huw Irranca-Davies (Labour) as a Member of the External Affairs and Additional Legislation Committee in place of Jane Hutt (Labour).

NDM6925 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Alun Davies (Labour) as a Member of the External Affairs and Additional Legislation Committee in place of Vikki Howells (Labour).

NDM6926 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Jack Sargeant (Labour) as a Member of the Children, Young People and Education Committee in place of Julie Morgan (Labour).

NDM6927 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Jenny Rathbone (Labour) as a Member of the Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee in place of Jayne Bryant (Labour).

NDM6928 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Vikki Howells (Labour) as a Member of the Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee in place of Jane Hutt (Labour).

NDM6929 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Jayne Bryant (Labour) as a Member of the Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee in place of Jenny Rathbone (Labour).

NDM6930 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Carwyn Jones (Labour) as a Member of the Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee in place of Jayne Bryant (Labour).

NDM6931 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Huw Irranca-Davies (Labour) as a Member of the Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee in place of Jack Sargeant (Labour).

NDM6932 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Jayne Bryant (Labour) as a Member of the Health, Social Care and Sport Committee in place of Julie Morgan (Labour).

NDM6933 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects David Rees (Labour) as a Member of the Health, Social Care and Sport Committee in place of Rhianon Passmore (Labour).

NDM6934 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Rhianon Passmore (Labour) as a Member of the Finance Committee in place of David Rees (Labour).

NDM6935 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Alun Davies (Labour) as a Member of the Finance Committee in place of Jane Hutt (Labour).

NDM6936 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Mark Reckless (Welsh Conservatives) as a Member of the Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee in place of Mohammad Asghar (Welsh Conservatives).

NDM6938 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.14, elects Jack Sargeant (Labour) as a Member of the Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee in place of Lee Waters (Labour).

The motions were agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

 

Motion under Standing Order 17.3 to elect a Member to a Committee

The item started at 15.40

NDM6937 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects Mohammad Asghar (Welsh Conservatives) as a Member of the Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee in place of Sian Gwenllian (Plaid Cymru).

The motion was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

(15 mins)

5.

Statutory Instrument Consent Motion: The Marine Environment (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

NDM6913 Suzy Davies (South Wales West)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales agrees, in accordance with section 8(1) of, and paragraph 21(b) of Schedule 7 to, the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, and Standing Order 30A.10, that the Secretary of State makes The Marine Environment (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, in accordance with the Statutory Instrument Consent Memorandum that was laid in Table Office on 31 December 2018.

Supporting Document
Report of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee

 

Minutes:

The item started at 15.40

NDM6913 Suzy Davies (South Wales West)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales agrees, in accordance with section 8(1) of, and paragraph 21(b) of Schedule 7 to, the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, and Standing Order 30A.10, that the Secretary of State makes The Marine Environment (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, in accordance with the Statutory Instrument Consent Memorandum that was laid in Table Office on 31 December 2018.

The motion was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

 

(60 mins)

6.

Debate on the General Principles of the Autism (Wales) Bill

Minutes:

The item started at 15.55

Voting on the motion under this item was deferred until Voting Time.

NDM6920 Paul Davies (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales in accordance with Standing Order 26.11:

Agrees to the general principles of the Autism (Wales) Bill.

The Autism (Wales) Bill and Explanatory Memorandum were laid before the Assembly on 13 July 2018.

The result was as follows:

For

Abstain

Against

Total

24

0

28

52

The motion was not agreed.

(60 mins)

7.

Debate on the Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee report: Fire Safety in High-Rise Buildings

NDM6917 John Griffiths (Newport East)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales:

Notes the report of the Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee, 'Fire safety in high-rise buildings', which was laid in the Table Office on 16 November 2018.

Note: The response of the Welsh Government to the report was laid in the Table Office on 9 January 2019.

 

Minutes:

The item started at 17.02

NDM6917 John Griffiths (Newport East)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales:

Notes the report of the Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee, 'Fire safety in high-rise buildings', which was laid in the Table Office on 16 November 2018.

The motion was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

(60 mins)

8.

Plaid Cymru debate - No Deal Brexit

NDM6918 Rhun ap Iorwerth (Ynys Môn)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales:

1. Rejects an exit from the European Union with no deal under any circumstances.

2. Calls on the First Minister to ask for the emergency reconvening of the UK joint ministerial committee in order to seek agreement on ruling out a no deal exit from the European Union.

The following amendments were tabled:

Amendment 1 - Gareth Bennett (South Wales Central)

Delete all and replace with:

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales:

1. Regrets that the UK Government’s draft withdrawal agreement substantially negates the referendum result, by keeping the UK indefinitely in the customs union and, effectively, in the single market, while depriving us of any formal voice or vote in European Union decisions.

2. Endorses an exit from the European Union with no deal and under World Trade Organisation terms, in order to fulfil the wishes of the people of the UK, and Wales, who voted decisively to leave the European Union.

3.     Calls upon the UK Government and the Welsh Government to embrace the restoration of Britain's national sovereignty outside the European Union.

Draft Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community

[If amendment 1 is agreed, amendment 2 will be de-selected] 

Amendment 2 -  Darren Millar (Clwyd West)

Delete all and replace with:

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales:

Calls upon the Welsh Government to work constructively with the UK Government as it seeks to deliver on the outcome of the referendum on the United Kingdom’s membership of the European Union.



 

Minutes:

The item started at 17.38

Voting on the motion and amendments under this item was deferred until Voting Time.

A vote was taken on the motion without amendment:

NDM6918 Rhun ap Iorwerth (Ynys Môn)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales:

1. Rejects an exit from the European Union with no deal under any circumstances.

2. Calls on the First Minister to ask for the emergency reconvening of the UK joint ministerial committee in order to seek agreement on ruling out a no deal exit from the European Union.

For

Abstain

Against

Total

37

0

16

53

The motion without amendment was agreed.

9.

Voting Time

Minutes:

The item started at 18.25

Votes Summary

Supporting documents:

(30 mins)

10.

Short Debate

NDM6914 Jack Sargeant (Alyn and Deeside)

A contract for better mental health first aid in the workplace.

 

Minutes:

The item started at 18.27

NDM6914 Jack Sargeant (Alyn and Deeside)

A contract for better mental health first aid in the workplace.

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly Business

Partners & Help