Agenda and minutes
Venue: Committee Room 5 - Tŷ Hywel. View directions
Contact: Robert Donovan
Media
Senedd.TV: View the webcast
Transcript: Transcript for 17/03/2022 - Economy, Trade, and Rural Affairs Committee
Expected timing | No. | Item |
---|---|---|
(09.30) |
Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations of interest Minutes: 1.1 There
were no apologies or substitutions Sam Kurtz declared interests as chair of Pembrokeshire young farmers and director of the Wales Federation of Young Farmers Clubs as a charitable trust |
|
(09.30) |
Paper(s) to note Minutes: 2.1 The papers were noted |
|
Letter from the Chief Executive and Clerk of the Senedd Supporting documents: |
||
Letter from the Chair to the Minister for Economy and Minister for Social Justice Supporting documents: |
||
Letter from the Minister for Rural Affairs, North Wales & Trefnydd Supporting documents: |
||
Letter from the Minister for Economy Supporting documents: |
||
Letter from the Minister for Rural Affairs and North Wales, and Trefnydd Supporting documents: |
||
Letter from the Minister for Economy Supporting documents: |
||
Letter from the Minister for Rural Affairs and North Wales, and Trefnydd Supporting documents: |
||
Letter from the Minister for Rural Affairs and North Wales, and Trefnydd Supporting documents: |
||
Letter from the Minister for Education and Welsh Language Supporting documents: |
||
Letter from Giles Thorley Chief Executive, Development Bank of Wales Supporting documents: |
||
Letter from the Minister for Economy Supporting documents: |
||
(09.30-10.30) |
Ministerial Scrutiny - Minister for Rural Affairs, North Wales & Trefnydd Lesley
Griffiths MS, Minister for Rural Affairs and North Wales and Trefnydd Tim
Render, Director, Land, Nature and Food Dean
Medcraft, Director, Finance & Operations Christianne
Glossop, Chief Veterinary Officer Minutes: 3.1 The Minister for Rural Affairs and North Wales, and Trefnydd and Welsh Government officials answered questions from Committee Members |
|
(10.45-12.20) |
General Ministerial Scrutiny - Minister for Economy Vaughan
Gething MS, Minister for Economy Steffan
Roberts, Deputy Director, Tourism Development and Sport Claire
McDonald, Deputy Director, Economic Policy Heledd
Owen, Deputy Director, Marketing Supporting documents: Minutes: 4.1 The Minister for Economy and Welsh Government officials answered questions from Committee Members 4.2 The additional information was noted by the Committee |
|
Motion under Standing Order 17.42 (ix) to resolve to exclude the public from item 6 of today's meeting Minutes: 5.1 The Committee agreed the motion |
||
(12.50-13.50) |
Common Frameworks (private) Paul
Harrington, Head of Intergovernmental Relations Rob
Parry, Deputy Director, European Transition Legislation Victoria
Jones, Head of Agriculture, Sustainable Development Division Bill
MacDonald, Head of Plant Health and Environmental Protection Estevao Simoes,
Head of EU Transition and Trade Policy, Office of the Chief Veterinary Officer Minutes: 6.1 The Committee discussed the way forward for Common Frameworks |
|
(13.55-14.25) |
UK-Australia Free Trade Agreement Gwyn
Howells, Meat Promotion Wales Huw
Thomas, Political Adviser, National Farmers’ Union Wales Nick
Fenwick, Farmers’ Union Wales Minutes: 7.1 The witnesses answered Members’ questions |
|
(14.25) |
Motion under Standing Order 17.42(ix) to resolve to exclude the public for the remainder of the meeting Minutes: 8.1 The Committee agreed the motion |
|
(14.25-15.00) |
Private Consideration
of evidence following the meeting Common
Frameworks scrutiny discussion Minutes: 9.1 Members
considered the evidence heard during the session 9.2 The Committee discussed the way forward for Common Frameworks and will write to the Minister for Rural Affairs and North Wales, and Trefnydd |