By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 1 - Senedd. View directions

Contact: Gareth Price 

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Transcript: Transcript for 09/05/2019 - Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee

Items
Note No. Item

1.

Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations of interest

Minutes:

1.1  Apologies were received by Bethan Sayed AM

1.2 There were no substitutions or declarations of interest

2.

Paper(s) to note

Supporting documents:

2.1

Letter to Chair Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee from Professor Julie Lydon Universities Wales regarding the Committees report on research and innovation in Wales

Attached Document:

EIS(5)-12-19(P1)

Minutes:

2.1.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

2.2

Further information from UK Hospitality re Role of Regional Skills Partnerships

Attached Document:

EIS(5)-12-19(P2)

Minutes:

2.2.1 The additional information was noted by the Committee

2.3

Letter from the Chair Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee to the Auditor General for Wales regarding the Committees report on Autumn Rail Disruption

Attached Document:

EIS(5)-12-19(P3)

Minutes:

2.3.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

2.4

Letter from the Chair Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee to the Minister for Economy and Transport regarding an update of the National Transport Finance Plan

Attached Document:

EIS(5)-12-19(P4)

Minutes:

2.4.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

2.5

Letter to Chair Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee from the Deputy Minister for Housing and Local Government regarding further information from EIS Committee meeting held on the 27 March 2019

Attached Document:

EIS(5)-12-19(P5)

Minutes:

2.5.1 The letter was noted by the Committee

(09.30-10.30)

3.

General Ministerial Scrutiny

Ken Skates AM, Minister for Economy and Transport

Lee Waters AM, Deputy Minister for Economy and Transport

Simon Jones, Director Economic Infrastructure

Marcella Maxwell, Head of Economic Action Plan Implementation

 

Attached Documents:

EIS(5)-12-19(P6)

EIS(5)-12-19(P7)

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

3.1 Ken Skates AM, Lee Waters AM, Simon Jones and Marcella Maxwell answered questions from Committee Members

3.2 Ken Skates AM agreed to send the Committee further details on contractual commitments for the franchise

(10.45-11.30)

4.

Small Businesses: Role of Regional Skills Partnerships

Joshua Miles, Policy Manager, Federation of Small Businesses

 

Attached Documents:

EIS(5)-12-19(P8)

EIS(5)-12-19(P9)

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

4.1 Joshua Miles answered questions from Committee Members

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly Business

Partners & Help