Agenda and minutes
Venue: Committee Room 2 - Senedd
Contact: Gareth Price
Media
Senedd.TV: View the webcast
Transcript: Transcript for 26/06/2019 - Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee - Fifth Senedd
Expected timing | No. | Item |
---|---|---|
(09.30) |
Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations of interest Minutes: 1.1
The Chair welcomed Members to the meeting. 1.2
The Chair welcomed Carwyn Jones AM and John Griffiths AM to the Committee and thanked
Jayne Bryant AM, Rhianon Passmore AM and Vikki Howells AM for their
contribution to the Committee’s work. 1.3
Apologies were received from Mick Antoniw and Delyth Jewell AM. Dai Lloyd AM
attended in Delyth Jewell AM’s absence. |
|
(09.30 - 10.15) |
Teaching of Welsh history, culture and heritage: evidence session with Dr Elin Jones Dr
Elin Jones Supporting documents:
Minutes: 2.1
Dr Elin Jones responded to questions from Members of the Committee. |
|
(10.15-11.00) |
Teaching of Welsh history, culture and heritage: evidence session with practitioners Mark
Cleverley, History Teacher, NASUWT Ioan
Rhys Jones, Field Officer for North Wales, UCAC Supporting documents:
Minutes: 3.1
Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee. 3.2
The Committee agreed to write to UCAC regarding the transferability of skills
in terms of teaching in Wales. |
|
(11.00-11.45) |
Teaching of Welsh history, culture and heritage: evidence session with Welsh history interest groups Gareth
Jones, Secretary, Owain Glyndŵr Society Eryl
Owain, Coordinator, Welsh History Campaign Supporting documents:
Minutes: 4.1
Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee. |
|
(11.45-12.30) |
Teaching of Welsh history, culture and heritage: evidence session with diversity history groups Uzo
Iwobi, Chief Executive - Race Council Cymru Ginger
Wiegand, Research & Policy, All Wales BAME Engagement Programme -
Ethnic Minorities & Youth Support Team Wales (EYST Wales) Minutes: 5.1
The Chair informed the Committee that the representative of Race Council Cymru
was unable to attend the meeting due to illness. 5.2
Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee. |
|
Paper(s) to note |
||
Correspondence with Ken MacQuarrie, Director, Nations & Regions, BBC regarding Ofcom requirements for radio content Supporting documents: Minutes: 6.1
The Committee agreed to write to Ofcom regarding their requirements for radio
content. |
||
Correspondence from Crosskeys Silver Band regarding the requirement for licences for child performers Supporting documents: Minutes: 6.2
Members noted the paper. |
||
Correspondence from the Chair of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee with the Minister for Health and Social Services Supporting documents: Minutes: 6.3
Members noted the paper. |
||
Correspondence with the Chief Executive of S4C regarding proposed changes to the S4C schedule Supporting documents:
Minutes: 6.4
Members noted the paper. |
||
Motion under Standing Order 17.42 to resolve to exclude the public from the remainder of this meeting Minutes: 7.1
The motion was agreed. |
||
(12.30-12.45) |
Private debrief Minutes: 8.1
Members agreed to discuss the evidence received at this meeting at its next
formal meeting on 10 July. |