By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 2 - Senedd. View directions

Contact: Steve George 

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Transcript: Transcript for 30/11/2017 - Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee

Items
Note No. Item

1.

Introductions, apologies, substitutions and declarations of interest

Minutes:

1.1        Apologies were received from, Bethan Jenkins AM, Mick Antoniw AM and Rhianon Passmore AM. There were no substitutes

1.2        The Chair welcomed new members of the Committee and thanked previous members for their contribution to the Committee’s work.

1.3        Declaration of interest: Sian Gwenllian AM declared that she had a personal link with a person in a leading role within the Arts sector.

Transcript

2.

Paper(s) to note

Minutes:

2.1 Members noted the papers.

2.1

Letter to the Chair from Mudiad Meithrin - Cymraeg 2050

Supporting documents:

2.2

Letter from the Cabinet Secretary for Finance - Restatement of Budget Figures

Supporting documents:

3.

Motion under Standing Order 17.42 to resolve to exclude the public from the meeting for items 4, 5 and 10

Minutes:

3.1 The motion was agreed.

(09:00 - 09:15)

4.

News Journalism in Wales: Consideration of Consultation Responses

Supporting documents:

(09:15 - 09:30)

5.

The Independent Review of Support for Publishing and Literature in Wales: Consideration of Response

(09:30 - 10:20)

6.

Non-public funding of the arts: Evidence Session 6

Rebecca Gould, Head of Arts, British Council Wales

Eluned Haf, Head, Wales Arts International

Clare Williams, Chief Executive, Hijinx Theatre

Pauline Burt, Chief Executive, Ffilm Cymru

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

6.1 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

6.2 The Chair asked if witnesses would be happy to answer further questions in writing.

(10:20 - 11:10)

7.

Non-public funding of the arts: Evidence Session 7

Stephen Thornton, Refinery Public Affairs Manager, Valero

Hoodi Ansari, Trustee, G39

Mathew Prichard, Chair of Trustees, Colwinston Trust

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

7.1 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

7.2 The Chair asked if witnesses would be happy to answer further questions in writing.

(11:30 - 12:20)

8.

Historic Environment: Evidence Session 6

Jane Lee, Policy Officer - Regeneration and Europe, Welsh Local Government Association

Amy Longford, Heritage Manager, Monmouthshire County Council

Peter Thomas, Senior Planner (Conservation and Design), Regeneration and Planning, Vale of Glamorgan Council

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

8.1 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

(12:20 - 13:10)

9.

Historic Environment: Evidence Session 7

Justin Albert, Director for Wales, National Trust

Dr. Emma Plunkett-Dillon, Head of Conservation, National Trust Wales

Minutes:

9.1 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

(13:10 - 13.30)

10.

Private debrief

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly Business

Partners & Help