By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Y Siambr - Y Senedd. View directions

Note: 9(v3) 

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Items
Note No. Item

(45 mins)

1.

Questions to the First Minister

The Presiding Officer will call the Party Leaders to ask questions without notice to the First Minister after Question 2.

 

View Questions

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The item started at 13.30

 

The first 7 questions were asked. The Presiding Officer invited party leaders to ask questions to the First Minister after Question 2.

(90 mins)

2.

Debate: The Outcome of the EU Referendum

NDM6045 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales:


Notes the outcome of the referendum on the UK's membership of the European Union.

Minutes:

The item started at 14.18

 

NDM6045 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales:


Notes the outcome of the referendum on the UK's membership of the European Union.

 

The motion was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

(30 mins)

3.

Business Statement and Announcement

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The item started at 15.45

(5 mins)

4.

Motions to establish Committees

NDM6034 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Children, Young People and Education Committee to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising its expenditure, administration and policy matters, encompassing (but not restricted to): the education, health and well-being of the children and young people of Wales, including their social care.

NDM6035 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee
to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising expenditure, administration and policy matters, encompassing (but not restricted to): climate change; energy; natural resources management; planning; animal welfare and agriculture.

NDM6036 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee
to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising expenditure, administration and policy matters, encompassing (but not restricted to): culture; the arts; historic environment; Welsh language; communications; broadcasting and the media.

NDM6037 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes an Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee
to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising expenditure, administration and policy matters, encompassing (but not restricted to): economic development; transport; infrastructure; employment; skills; and research and development, including technology and science.

NDM6038 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes an Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee
to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising expenditure, administration and policy matters, encompassing (but not restricted to): local government; housing, community regeneration, cohesion and safety; tackling poverty; equality of opportunity and human rights.

NDM6039 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Health, Social Care and Sport Committee to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising expenditure, administration and policy matters, encompassing (but not restricted to): the physical, mental and public health and well-being of the people of Wales, including the social care system.

NDM6040 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Reserve Policy and Legislation Committee to consider any matter referred to it by the Business Committee.

NDM6041 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Petitions Committee to carry out the functions of the responsible committee set out in Standing Order 23.

NDM6042 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Committee for the Scrutiny of the First Minister to scrutinise the First Minister on any matter relevant to the exercise of the functions of the Welsh Government.

NDM6043 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Standards of Conduct Committee to carry out the functions of the responsible committee set out in Standing Order 22.

 

Minutes:

The item started at 16.11

 

NDM6034 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Children, Young People and Education Committee to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising its expenditure, administration and policy matters, encompassing (but not restricted to): the education, health and well-being of the children and young people of Wales, including their social care.

 

NDM6035 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising expenditure, administration and policy matters, encompassing (but not restricted to): climate change; energy; natural resources management; planning; animal welfare and agriculture.

 

NDM6036 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising expenditure, administration and policy matters, encompassing (but not restricted to): culture; the arts; historic environment; Welsh language; communications; broadcasting and the media.

 

NDM6037 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes an Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising expenditure, administration and policy matters, encompassing (but not restricted to): economic development; transport; infrastructure; employment; skills; and research and development, including technology and science.

 

NDM6038 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes an Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising expenditure, administration and policy matters, encompassing (but not restricted to): local government; housing, community regeneration, cohesion and safety; tackling poverty; equality of opportunity and human rights.

 

NDM6039 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Health, Social Care and Sport Committee to examine legislation and hold the Welsh Government to account by scrutinising expenditure, administration and policy matters, encompassing (but not restricted to): the physical, mental and public health and well-being of the people of Wales, including the social care system.

 

NDM6040 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Reserve Policy and Legislation Committee to consider any matter referred to it by the Business Committee.

 

NDM6041 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Petitions Committee to carry out the functions of the responsible committee set out in Standing Order 23.

 

NDM6042 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Committee for the Scrutiny of the First Minister to scrutinise the First Minister on any matter relevant to the exercise of the functions of the Welsh Government.

 

NDM6043 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.1 establishes a Standards of Conduct Committee to carry out the functions of the responsible committee set out in Standing Order 22.

 

The motions were agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

(5 mins)

5.

Motion to Change the name of the interim Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee

NDM6044 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.3, agrees that the Interim Committee on Constitutional and Legislative Affairs, established on 15 June 2016, is retitled the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee. Its remit is to carry out the functions of the responsible committee set out in Standing Order 21 and to consider any other constitutional, legislative or governmental matter within or relating to the competence of the Assembly or the Welsh Ministers, including the quality of legislation.

 

Minutes:

The item started at 16.12

 

NDM6044 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

The National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 16.3, agrees that the Interim Committee on Constitutional and Legislative Affairs, established on 15 June 2016, is retitled the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee. Its remit is to carry out the functions of the responsible committee set out in Standing Order 21 and to consider any other constitutional, legislative or governmental matter within or relating to the competence of the Assembly or the Welsh Ministers, including the quality of legislation.

 

The motion was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

(5 mins)

6.

Motion to amend Standing Order 17 in relation to Operation of Committees

NDM6047 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 33.2:

1. Considers the Report of the Business Committee 'Amending Standing Orders: Standing Order 17 – Operation of Committees' laid in the Table Office on 21 June 2016; and

2. Approves the proposal to revise Standing Order 17, as set out in Annex B of the Report of the Business Committee.

Supporting Documents
Report of the Business Committee 'Amending Standing Orders: Standing Order 17 – Operation of Committees’

 

Minutes:

The item started at 16.12

 

NDM6047 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 33.2:

 

1. Considers the Report of the Business Committee 'Amending Standing Orders: Standing Order 17 – Operation of Committees' laid in the Table Office on 21 June 2016; and

 

2. Approves the proposal to revise Standing Order 17, as set out in Annex B of the Report of the Business Committee.

 

The motion was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

(45 mins)

7.

Statement by the First Minister: The Legislative Programme

Minutes:

The item started at 16.13

(0 mins)

8.

Statement by the Minister for Social Services and Public Health: Launch of the Consultation on Phase 1 Implementation of the Regulation and Inspection of Social Care (Wales) Act - WITHDRAWN

Minutes:

This item was withdrawn.

(0 mins)

9.

Statement by the Cabinet Secretary for Education: School Governing Bodies - WITHDRAWN

Minutes:

This item was withdrawn.

(30 mins)

10.

Statement by the Cabinet Secretary for Communities and Children: Armed Forces

Minutes:

The item started at 16.56

(0 mins)

11.

Statement by the Cabinet Secretary for Environment and Rural Affairs: Flood and Coastal Erosion Risk Management - WITHDRAWN

Minutes:

This item was withdrawn.

(0 mins)

12.

Statement by the Cabinet Secretary for Economy and Infrastructure: Road and Street Works Strategy - WITHDRAWN

Minutes:

This item was withdrawn.

(0 mins)

13.

Debate: Re-naming the National Assembly a "Parliament" - POSTPONED to 5 JULY

NDM6048 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales agrees that:

 

(a) its name should be changed to the "Welsh Parliament" at the earliest opportunity; and that

 

(b) it should be known unofficially by that name until such a name change can be formalised.

 

The following amendment has been tabled

 

Amendment 1 - Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

 

Delete all and replace with:

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales:

 

1. Believes that the Assembly should change its name to reflect its constitutional status as a national parliament.

 

2. Invites the Presiding Officer and Assembly Commission to consider the implications of such a change and how best to give it effect.

Minutes:

This item was postponed to Tuesday 5 July 2016.

(5 mins)

14.

Motion to allocate committee chairs to political groups

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.2A, agrees that the political groups from which the chairs of committees are elected will be as follows:

 

(i)         Children, Young People and Education Committee - Labour;

(ii)        Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee - UKIP;

(iii)      Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee - Labour;

(iv)       Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee - Plaid Cymru;

(v)        Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee - Welsh Conservatives;

(vi)       Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee - Labour;

(vii)     Finance Committee - Plaid Cymru;

(viii)   Health, Social Care and Sport Committee - Plaid Cymru;

(ix)      Petitions Committee - Labour;

(x)        Public Accounts Committee - Welsh Conservatives;

(xi)      Reserve Policy and Legislation Committee - Labour;

(xii)    Standards of Conduct Committee – Labour.

 

 

Minutes:

The item started at 17.28

 

NDM6056 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)
 
To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.2A, agrees that the political groups from which the chairs of committees are elected will be as follows:

  1. Children, Young People and Education Committee - Labour;
  2. Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee - UKIP;
  3. Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee - Labour;
  4. Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee - Plaid Cymru;
  5. Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee - Welsh Conservatives;
  6. Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee - Labour;
  7. Finance Committee - Plaid Cymru;
  8. Health, Social Care and Sport Committee - Plaid Cymru;
  9. Petitions Committee - Labour;
  10. Public Accounts Committee - Welsh Conservatives;
  11. Reserve Policy and Legislation Committee - Labour;
  12. Standards of Conduct Committee – Labour.

 

The motion was agreed in accordance with Standing Order 12.36.

15.

Voting Time

Minutes:

There was no voting time.

(15 mins)

16.

Election of committee chairs

Minutes:

The item started at 17.29

 

The Presiding Officer invited nominations for committee chairs in accordance with Standing Order 17.2F. Nominations were called in the following order:

Children, Young People and Education Committee - Labour

 

Mike Hedges nominated Julie Morgan.

Hefin David seconded the nomination.

 

Lesley Griffiths nominated Lynne Neagle.

Joyce Watson seconded the nomination.

 

As there were two nominations, the Presiding Officer referred the nominations to a secret ballot in accordance with Standing Order 17.2I.

 

Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee - UKIP

 

David Rowlands nominated Mark Reckless.

 

As there was only one nomination and no objections to the nomination, the Presiding Officer declared that Mark Reckless was elected as Chair of the Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee.

 

Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee - Labour

 

Dawn Bowden nominated Huw Irranca-Davies.

David Rees seconded the nomination.

 

As there was only one nomination and no objections to the nomination, the Presiding Officer declared that Huw Irranca-Davies was elected as Chair of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee.

 

Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee - Plaid Cymru

 

Dai Lloyd nominated Bethan Jenkins.

 

As there was only one nomination and no objections to the nomination, the Presiding Officer declared that Bethan Jenkins was elected as Chair of the Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee.

 

Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee - Welsh Conservatives

 

David Melding nominated Russell George.

Mark Isherwood nominated Janet Finch-Saunders.

 

As there were two nominations, the Presiding Officer referred the nominations to a secret ballot in accordance with Standing Order 17.2I.

 

Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee - Labour

 

Jayne Bryant nominated John Griffiths.

Dawn Bowden seconded the nomination.

 

Jeremy Miles nominated Lee Waters.

Hefin David seconded the nomination.

 

Eluned Morgan nominated Jenny Rathbone.

Rhianon Passmore seconded the nomination.

 

As there were three nominations, the Presiding Officer referred the nominations to a secret ballot in accordance with Standing Order 17.2I.

 

Finance Committee - Plaid Cymru

 

Llyr Gruffydd nominated Simon Thomas.

 

As there was only one nomination and no objections to the nomination, the Presiding Officer declared that Simon Thomas was elected as Chair of the Finance Committee.

 

Health, Social Care and Sport Committee - Plaid Cymru

 

Bethan Jenkins nominated Dai Lloyd.

Llyr Gruffydd nominated Rhun ap Iorwerth.

 

As there were two nominations, the Presiding Officer referred the nominations to a secret ballot in accordance with Standing Order 17.2I.

 

Petitions Committee - Labour

 

Rhianon Passmore nominated Mike Hedges.

Julie Morgan seconded the nomination.

 

As there was only one nomination and no objections to the nomination, the Presiding Officer declared that Mike Hedges was elected as Chair of the Petitions Committee.

 

Public Accounts Committee - Welsh Conservatives

 

David Melding nominated Darren Millar.

Janet Finch-Saunders nominated Mark Isherwood.

Mohammad Asghar nominated Nick Ramsay.

 

As there were three nominations, the Presiding Officer referred the nominations to a secret ballot in accordance with Standing Order 17.2I.

 

Reserve Policy and Legislation Committee – Labour

 

Eluned Morgan nominated David Rees.

Huw Irranca-Davies seconded the nomination.

 

As there was only one nomination and no objections to the nomination, the Presiding Officer declared that David Rees was elected as Chair of the Reserve Policy and Legislation Committee.

 

Standards of Conduct Committee – Labour

 

Joyce Watson nominated Jayne Bryant.

Mike Hedges seconded the nomination.

 

As there was only one nomination and no objections to the nomination, the Presiding Officer declared that Jayne Bryant was elected as Chair of the Standards of Conduct Committee.

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly business

Partners & Help