By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 3 - Senedd. View directions

Contact: Alun Davidson 

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Items
Note No. Item

Transcript

1.

Introductions, apologies and substitutions

Minutes:

1.1 Apologies were received from Mick Antoniw AM. There were no substitutions.

 

(09:00 - 09:30)

2.

Environment (Wales) Bill - Stage 1: Evidence session 11

 

Dr. Ruth Wood, Research Fellow, Tyndall Centre, University of Manchester

Minutes:

2.1 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

 

2.2 Ruth Wood agreed to provide Committee Members with further information relating to relevant research undertaken with regard to the Bill.

 

(09:30 - 10:15)

3.

Environment (Wales) Bill - Stage 1: Evidence session 12

 

Alan L Roberts, Senior Waste Officer, Denbighshire County Council

Andrew Wilkinson, Head of Neighbourhood Services, Conwy County Council

Chris Howell, Head of Waste Management, City and County of Swansea

 

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 1: Welsh Local Government Association

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 2: Conwy County Council

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 3: Ceredigion County Council

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 4: Pembrokeshire County Council

 

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

3.1 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

 

(10:15 - 10:45)

4.

Environment (Wales) Bill - Stage 1: Evidence session 13

 

Malcolm Williams, Trustee, Cylch

Gill Bell, Wales Programme Manager, Marine Conservation Society

 

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 5: Wales Environment Link

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

4.1 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

 

(11:00 - 11:30)

5.

Environment (Wales) Bill - Stage 1: Evidence session 14

 

Carl Nichols, Head of WRAP Cymru

Linda Chrichton, Head, Resource Management Team, WRAP Cymru

Rebecca Colley-Jones, WISE Network Coordinator/Director at Ynys Resources Ltd, Bangor University (representing the Chartered Institution of Wastes Management)

 

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 6: CIWM Cymru

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

5.1 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

 

(11:30 - 12:00)

6.

Environment (Wales) Bill - Stage 1: Evidence session 15

 

Sarah Williams, Principal Advisor - Natural Resources and Ecosystems Programme, Natural Resources Wales

Isobel Moore, Head of Business, Regulation and Economics, Natural Resources Wales

Becky Favager, Manager - Waste and Resources, Natural Resources Wales

 

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 7: Natural Resources Wales

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

6.1 Witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

 

7.

Papers to note

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

7.1 Committee Members noted the papers.

 

7.1

Letter from Alan Loveridge: Water Quality

 

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 8

Supporting documents:

7.2

Environment (Wales) Bill: Response from Sir John Lawton

 

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 9

Supporting documents:

7.3

Inquiry into the organic production and labelling of organic products: : Reply from Dr Kay Swinburne MEP

 

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 10

Supporting documents:

7.4

Natural Resources Wales: Annual Scrutiny - Additional Information

 

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 11

Supporting documents:

8.

Motion under Standing Order 17.42 to resolve to exclude the public from the remainder of the meeting

(12:00 - 12:15)

9.

Natural Resources Wales: Annual Scrutiny - Consideration of Draft Letter

 

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 12

Minutes:

9.1 Members agreed the draft letter.

 

10.

Control of Horses (Wales) Act 2014: Consideration of Draft Letter

 

E&S(4)-21-15 Paper 13

 

Minutes:

10.1 Members agreed the draft letter.

 

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly Business

Partners & Help