By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 3 - Senedd. View directions

Contact: Alun Davidson 

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Items
Note No. Item

Transcript

1.

Introductions, apologies and substitutions

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Joyce Watson and Antoinette Sandbach. Nick Ramsey attended as substitute.

 

(09:30 - 10:30)

2.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence session 9

Josh Miles, Policy Advisor, Federation of Small Businesses Wales

Ben Francis, Member, Federation of Small Businesses Wales

Mark Harris, Planning and Policy Advisor Wales, Home Builders Federation

David Morgan, Policy Manager, RICS Wales

John Pockett, Director, Confederation of Passenger Transport Wales

Matthew Williams, Policy and Research Officer, RenewableUK

 

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 1

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 2

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 3

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 4

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Witnesses responded to questions from the Members of the Committee.

 

The Home Builders Federation and Sustrans agreed to provide the Committee with specific examples of where applications for town and village greens had been used to frustrate development.

 

(10:30 - 11:00)

3.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence session 10

Dyfan Sion, Director of Policy and Research, Welsh Language Commissioner

Huw Gapper, Senior Policy and Research Officer, Welsh Language Commissioner

 

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 5



Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Witnesses responded to questions from the Members of the Committee.

 

The Welsh Language Commissioner’s officials agreed to provide specific examples of where the Welsh language has had an impact on a planning decision.

 

(11:00 - 11:30)

4.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence Session 11

Colin Nosworthy, Communications and Assembly Liaison Officer, Cymdeithas yr Iaith Gymraeg

Tamsin Davies, Chair, Sustainable Communities Group, Cymdeithas yr Iaith Gymraeg

Emyr Lewis, Dyfodol i’r Iaith

Meirion Davies, Mentrau Iaith Cymru, representing Dyfodol i’r Iaith

 

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 6

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 7

 

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Witnesses responded to questions from the Members of the Committee.

(11:30 - 12:00)

5.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence session 12

Naomi Luhde-Thompson, Planning Advisor, Friends of the Earth

 

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 8

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Witnesses responded to questions from the Members of the Committee.

 

Naomi Luhde-Thompson agreed to provide the Committee with further information on town and village greens, as well as a paper by Sasha White QC.

(13:00 - 13:45)

6.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence session 13

Nicola Hodgson, Case Officer, Open Spaces Society

Beverley Penney, Open Spaces Society

Elwyn Thomas, Chief Executive, Planning Aid Wales

Matt Hemsley, Policy and Media Adviser, Sustrans

Lindsey Curtis, Area Manager South West Wales, Sustrans

 

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 9

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 10

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 11

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Witnesses responded to questions from the Members of the Committee.

7.

Papers to note

7.1

Planning (Wales) Bill: Correspondence from the Minister for Natural Resources to the Chair of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 12

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members noted the correspondence.

7.2

Inquiry into energy efficiency and fuel poverty in Wales: Further information from SSE following session on 13 November

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 13

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members noted the correspondence.

7.3

The Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Bill: Correspondence from BMA Wales

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 14

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members noted the correspondence.

8.

Motion under Standing Order 17.42 to resolve to exclude the public from the remainder of the meeting

Minutes:

Committee Members agreed the motion.

(13:45 - 14:00)

9.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Discussion of evidence

Minutes:

The Committee discussed the evidence.

 

(14:00 - 14:15)

10.

Discussion on the Committee's Forward Work Programme for 2015

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 15

 

Minutes:

Members discussed the Committee’s Forward Work Programme for 2015.

(14:15 - 14:30)

11.

Inquiry into recycling in Wales: Consideration of draft report

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 16

 

Minutes:

The Committee discussed the draft report.

(14:30 - 14:45)

12.

Inquiry into energy efficiency and fuel poverty in Wales: Consideration of key issues

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 17

 

Minutes:

Committee Members discussed the key issues.

(14:45 - 14:55)

13.

Inquiry into the organic production and labelling of organic products: Consideration of draft letter to European Commission

E&S(4)-31-14 Paper 18

 

Minutes:

Members of the Committee noted the letter.

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly business

Partners & Help