By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 3 - Senedd. View directions

Contact: Alun Davidson  029 2089 8639

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Items
Note No. Item

Transcript

1.

Introductions, apologies and substitutions

Minutes:

There were no apologies.

(09:15 - 09:30)

2.

The Government of Wales Act 2006 (Amendment) Order 2015: Evidence from the Minister for Natural Resources

Carl Sargeant AM, Minister for Natural Resources

Amelia John, Deputy Director, Fairer Futures Division
Andrew Charles, Head of Sustainable Development

Louise Gibson, Lawyer

 

E&S(4)-29-14 Paper 1

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The Minister and officials responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

 

                         

(09:30 - 11:00)

3.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence Session 1

Carl Sargeant AM, Minister for Natural Resources, Member in charge
Neil Hemington, Chief Planner

Dion Thomas, Senior Planning Bill Manager

Sarah Dawson, Legal Services

 

Planning (Wales) Bill

 

Explanatory memorandum

Minutes:

The Minister and officials responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

 

(11:00 - 11:45)

4.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence Session 2

Councillor Anthony Jones, Chair of Planning Committee, Carmarthenshire County Council

Councillor Andrew Morgan, Leader of Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council and WLGA Spokesperson on Planning

Councillor John Wyn Williams, Cabinet Member for Planning, Gwy​nedd Council

Councillor Giles Howard, Cabinet Member, Monmouthshire County Council

 

E&S(4)-29-14 Paper 2

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Witnesses responded to questions from the Members of the Committee.

(11:45 - 12:30)

5.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence Session 3

Aled Davies, Head of Regulatory Department, Gwynedd Council

Eifion Bowen, Head of Planning, Carmarthenshire Council

Marcus Goldsworthy, Operational Manager Development Control, Vale of Glamorgan Council

Jane Lee, Policy Officer, Welsh Local Government Association

Minutes:

Witnesses responded to questions from the Members of the Committee.

 

(13:30 - 14:15)

6.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence session 4

Martin Buckle, Member of Brecon Beacons National Park Authority

Jane Gibson, Director of Park Direction and Planning, Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority

Jonathan Cawley, Director of Planning and Cultural Heritage, Snowdonia National Park Authority

 

E&S(4)-29-14 Paper 3

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Witnesses responded to questions from the Members of the Committee.

 

(14:15 - 15:00)

7.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence session 5

Lyn Cadwallader, Chief Executive, One Voice Wales

Mike Cuddy, Vice Chair, One Voice Wales and Leader of Penarth Town Council

Paul Egan, Deputy Chief Executive, One Voice Wales

 

Minutes:

Witnesses responded to questions from the Members of the Committee.

 

8.

Papers to note

Supporting documents:

8.1

The Government of Wales Act 2006 (Amendment) Order 2015: Correspondence from the Sustainable Development Alliance

E&S(4)-29-14 Paper 4

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members of the Committee noted the letter.

 

8.2

Inquiry into energy efficiency and fuel poverty in Wales: Further information from British Gas following meeting on 13 November

E&S(4)-29-14 Paper 5

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members of the Committee noted the further information.

 

8.3

Consultation Responses - General principles of the Planning (Wales) Bill

Supporting documents:

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly business

Partners & Help