By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing for us to set a small number of cookies. Cookie policy

Agenda and minutes

Venue: Committee Room 4 - Tŷ Hywel. View directions

Contact: Alun Davidson  029 2089 8639

Senedd.TV: View the webcast

Items
Note No. Item

Transcript

1.

Introductions, apologies and substitutions

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Mick Antoniw. There were no substitutions.

2.

Motion under Standing Order 17.42 to resolve to exclude the public from item 3

Minutes:

Members of the Committee agreed the motion.

(09:15 - 09:30)

3.

The Government of Wales Act 2006 (Amendment) Order 2015: Consideration of draft report

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 1

Minutes:

Members of the Committee considered the draft report.

(09:30 - 10:15)

4.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence session 6

Natural Resources Wales

Emyr Roberts, Chief executive

Sarah Wood, Team Leader, Terrestrial Spatial Planning, Energy and Infrastructure

Rhian Jardine, Head of sustainable communities

 

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 2

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

The witnesses responded to questions from Members of the Committee.

 

Emyr Roberts agreed to provide the Committee with further information on the three trials in relation to area-based natural resources plans.

 

(10:15 - 11:15)

5.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence session 7

Roisin Willmott, Director, RTPI Cymru

Lyn Powell, Wales Planning Consultants Forum

Mark Roberts, Wales Planning Consultants Forum

 

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 3

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 4

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Witnesses responded to questions from the Members of the Committee.

(11:15 - 12:15)

6.

Planning (Wales) Bill: Stage 1 - Evidence session 8

Morag Ellis QC, Chair, Planning and Environment Bar Association

Huw Williams, Geldards LLP, representing The Law Society

Tim Morgan, Planning and Environmental Law Committee, The Law Society

Dr Victoria Jenkins, Swansea University, representing UK Environmental Law Association (UKELA)

Dr Haydn Davies, Joint Convenor, UKELA Wales Working Party

 

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 5

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 6

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Witnesses responded to questions from the Members of the Committee.

7.

Papers to note

7.1

The Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Bill: Correspondence from the Auditor General for Wales

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 7

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members of the Committee noted the correspondence.

7.2

Inquiry into the public forestry estate in Wales: Correspondence from Natural Resources Wales

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 8

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members of the Committee noted the correspondence.

 

7.3

Welsh Government Draft Budget 2015-16: Correspondence from the Minister for Natural Resources and the Deputy Minister for Farming and Food

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 9

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members of the Committee noted the correspondence.

 

7.4

Inquiry into Poverty in Wales: Correspondence from the Chair of the Communities, Equality and Local Government Committee

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 10

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members of the Committee noted the correspondence.

 

7.5

Animal welfare: Correspondence from Monima O'Connor

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 11

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members of the Committee noted the correspondence.

 

7.6

Animal welfare: Correspondence from Shechita UK

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 12

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members of the Committee noted the correspondence.

 

7.7

Animal welfare: Correspondence from the Countryside Alliance

E&S(4)-30-14 Paper 13

 

Supporting documents:

Minutes:

Members of the Committee noted the correspondence.

 

 

 

You are in :

  1. Home
  2. Assembly business

Partners & Help