Agenda - Plenary


Meeting Venue:

Y Siambr - Y Senedd

Meeting date:
Tuesday, 5 July 2016

Meeting time: 13.30
 


11(v6)

<AI1>

1       Questions to the First Minister

(45 mins)                                                                                                         

The Presiding Officer will call the Party Leaders to ask questions without notice to the First Minister after Question 2.

View Questions

</AI1>

<AI2>

Urgent Question

 

Simon Thomas (Mid and West Wales): Following a statement by the UK Government on the future of EU citizens living in the UK, will the First Minister make a statement on the Welsh Government’s position?

</AI2>

<AI3>

2       Business Statement and Announcement

(30 mins)                                                                                                         

View Business Statement and Announcement

</AI3>

<AI4>

3       Motion in accordance with Standing Order 17.2T in respect of Committee for the Scrutiny of the First Minister

(5 mins)                                                                                                           

NDM6057 Elin Jones (Ceredigion):

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.2T, resolves that Standing Orders 17.2A to 17.2S (election of committee chairs) shall not apply in relation to the Committee for the Scrutiny of the First Minister.

</AI4>

<AI5>

4       Motions to agree membership of committees

(5 mins)                                                                                                           

NDM6061 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Hefin David (Welsh Labour), John Griffiths (Welsh Labour), Julie Morgan (Welsh Labour), Llyr Gruffydd (Plaid Cymru), Mohammad Asghar (Welsh Conservatives), Darren Millar (Welsh Conservatives) and Mark Reckless (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Children, Young People and Education Committee.

 

NDM6062 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Jayne Bryant (Welsh Labour), Vikki Howells (Welsh Labour), Huw Irranca-Davies (Welsh Labour), Jenny Rathbone (Welsh Labour), Siân Gwenllian (Plaid Cymru), Simon Thomas (Plaid Cymru) and David Melding (Welsh Conservatives) as members of the Climate Change, Environment and Rural Affairs Committee.

 

NDM6063 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Hannah Blythyn (Welsh Labour), Dawn Bowden (Welsh Labour), Jeremy Miles (Welsh Labour), Lee Waters (Welsh Labour), Dai Lloyd (Plaid Cymru), Suzy Davies (Welsh Conservatives) and Neil Hamilton (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Culture, Welsh Language and Communications Committee.

 

NDM6064 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Hannah Blythyn (Welsh Labour), Hefin David (Welsh Labour), Vikki Howells (Welsh Labour), Jeremy Miles (Welsh Labour), Adam Price (Plaid Cymru), Mark Isherwood (Welsh Conservatives) and David J Rowlands (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Economy, Infrastructure and Skills Committee.

 

NDM6065 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Rhianon Passmore (Welsh Labour), Jenny Rathbone (Welsh Labour), Joyce Watson (Welsh Labour), Siân Gwenllian (Plaid Cymru), Bethan Jenkins (Plaid Cymru), Janet Finch-Saunders (Welsh Conservatives) and Gareth Bennett (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Equality, Local Government and Communities Committee.

 

NDM6066 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Dawn Bowden (Welsh Labour), Jayne Bryant (Welsh Labour), Julie Morgan (Welsh Labour), Lynne Neagle (Welsh Labour), Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru), Angela Burns (Welsh Conservatives) and Caroline Jones (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Health, Social Care and Sport Committee.

 

NDM6067 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Dawn Bowden (Welsh Labour), Jeremy Miles (Welsh Labour), Eluned Morgan (Welsh Labour), Steffan Lewis (Plaid Cymru), Suzy Davies (Welsh Conservatives), Mark Isherwood (Welsh Conservatives) and Michelle Brown (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Reserve Policy and Legislation Committee.

 

NDM6068 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Dafydd Elis-Thomas (Plaid Cymru), David Melding (Welsh Conservatives) and Michelle Brown (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee.

 

NDM6069 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Mike Hedges (Welsh Labour), Eluned Morgan (Welsh Labour), David Rees (Welsh Labour), Steffan Lewis (Plaid Cymru), Nick Ramsay (Welsh Conservatives) and Mark Reckless (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Finance Committee.

 

NDM6070 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Neil McEvoy (Plaid Cymru), Janet Finch-Saunders (Welsh Conservatives) and Gareth Bennett (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Petitions Committee.

 

NDM6071 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

Mike Hedges (Welsh Labour), Rhianon Passmore (Welsh Labour), Lee Waters (Welsh Labour), Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid Cymru), Mohammad Asghar (Welsh Conservatives) and Neil Hamilton (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Public Accounts Committee.

 

NDM6072 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

1. Dafydd Elis-Thomas (Plaid Cymru), Paul Davies (Welsh Conservatives) and David J Rowlands (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Standards of Conduct Committee, and

 

2. John Griffiths (Welsh Labour) for Jayne Bryant (Welsh Labour), Llyr Gruffydd (Plaid Cymru) for Dafydd Elis-Thomas (Plaid Cymru), Andrew RT Davies (Welsh Conservatives) for Paul Davies (Welsh Conservatives) and Michelle Brown (UKIP Cymru) for David J Rowlands (UKIP Cymru) as alternate members of the Standards of Conduct Committee.

 

NDM6073 Elin Jones (Ceredigion)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales, in accordance with Standing Order 17.3, elects:

 

1. Jayne Bryant (Welsh Labour), John Griffiths (Welsh Labour), Mike Hedges (Welsh Labour), Huw Irranca-Davies (Welsh Labour), Lynne Neagle (Welsh Labour), David Rees (Welsh Labour), Bethan Jenkins (Plaid Cymru), Dai Lloyd (Plaid Cymru), Simon Thomas (Plaid Cymru), Russell George (Welsh Conservatives), Nick Ramsay (Welsh Conservatives) and Mark Reckless (UKIP Cymru) as members of the Committee for the Scrutiny of the First Minister; and

 

2. Ann Jones (Welsh Labour) as Chair of the Committee for the Scrutiny of the First Minister.

</AI5>

<AI6>

5       Statement by the Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Local Government: Tax Devolution and the Fiscal Framework

(45 mins)                                                                                                         

</AI6>

<AI7>

6       Statement by the Minister for Lifelong Learning and Welsh Language: Ministerial Taskforce on the Valleys

(30 mins)                                                                                                         

</AI7>

<AI8>

7       Statement by the Cabinet Secretary for Communities and Children: Homelessness and Housing Solutions - WITHDRAWN

(0 mins)                                                                                                           

</AI8>

<AI9>

8       Statement by the Cabinet Secretary for Environment and Rural Affairs: Exotic Animal Disease Threats, Bluetongue and Contingency Planning

(30 mins)                                                                                                         

Supporting Document
Welsh Government Contingency Plan for Exotic Animal Diseases 2016

</AI9>

<AI10>

9       Statement by the Minister for Science and Skills: Employability Support in Wales

(30 mins)                                                                                                         

</AI10>

<AI11>

10   Debate: The "Together for Mental Health" Delivery Plan

(60 mins)                                                                                                         

NDM6054 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales:

 

Notes the Welsh Government priorities for mental health as set out in the 'Together for Mental Health' Delivery Plan 2016-19.
 
Supporting Document
"Together for Mental Health" Delivery Plan 2016-19

 

The following amendment has been tabled:

 

Amendment 1 – Paul Davies (Preseli Pembrokeshire)
 
Add as new point at end of motion:

 

Calls on the Welsh Government to consider an Integrated Demand and Capacity model for financing mental health services as a more sustainable funding model than ring-fencing. 

</AI11>

<AI12>

11   Debate: Re-naming the National Assembly for Wales

(60 mins)                                                                                                         

NDM6055 Jane Hutt (Vale of Glamorgan)

 

To propose that the National Assembly for Wales:

1. Believes that the Assembly should change its name to reflect its constitutional status as a national parliament.

2. Invites the Presiding Officer and Assembly Commission to consider the implications of such a change and how best to give it effect.

 

The following amendments have been tabled:

 

Amendment 1 - Bethan Jenkins (South Wales West)
 
Add as new point at end of motion:

 

Notes that the Welsh language name 'Senedd' has won widespread understanding and support amongst the public.
 
Amendment 2 - Bethan Jenkins (South Wales West)
 
Add as new point at end of motion:

 

Agrees that the Presiding Officer and the Assembly Commission should consider using the name 'Senedd' in English and in Welsh.

</AI12>

<AI13>

12   Voting Time

                                                                                                                          

</AI13>

<TRAILER_SECTION>

The Assembly will sit again in Plenary at 13.00, Wednesday, 6 July 2016

</TRAILER_SECTION>

<LAYOUT_SECTION>

1.FIELD_TITLE

FIELD_FOOTNOTE

FIELD_SUMMARY

</LAYOUT_SECTION>

<TITLE_ONLY_LAYOUT_SECTION>

2.FIELD_TITLE

FIELD_FOOTNOTE

</TITLE_ONLY_LAYOUT_SECTION>

<HEADING_LAYOUT_SECTION>

FIELD_TITLE

FIELD_FOOTNOTE

</HEADING_LAYOUT_SECTION>

<TITLED_COMMENT_LAYOUT_SECTION>

FIELD_TITLE

FIELD_FOOTNOTE

FIELD_SUMMARY

</TITLED_COMMENT_LAYOUT_SECTION>

 

<COMMENT_LAYOUT_SECTION>

FIELD_SUMMARY

</COMMENT_LAYOUT_SECTION>

<SUBNUMBER_LAYOUT_SECTION>

FIELD_TITLE

FIELD_FOOTNOTE

FIELD_SUMMARY

</SUBNUMBER_LAYOUT_SECTION>

 

<TITLE_ONLY_SUBNUMBER_LAYOUT_SECTION>

FIELD_TITLE

FIELD_FOOTNOTE

</TITLE_ONLY_SUBNUMBER_LAYOUT_SECTION>